bio

2016







Borgloon (B)


Gasthuiskapel Art Borgloon: der perfekte Mensch, solo show
Rotterdam (NL)


Cruise Terminal: Rotterdam Art Week "no walls expo"




2015







Köln (D)


Koelnmesse: "Blooom Award" 3rd prize
Kassel (D)


Alte Brüderkirche: "Dachverband"
Enschede (NL)


Twente Biennale: "Metamorph", international art biennial
Havana (CU)


Biennal de la Habana: "proyecto escena", international art biennial
Herne (D)


Ruhrmuseum Flotmann-Halle: "I21st AAA", solo museum show
Rotterdam (NL)


Fenixloods: "no walls", selection of Flemish 3D-artists on the celebration of 25 years cultural collaboration between the Netherlands & Flanders




2014
Essen (Germany)        

Ieper (Belgium)        
Delft (Netherlands)   
Dresden (Germany)        

Koksijde (Belgium)        

Herten (Germany)

Welterbe Zollverein: "Sonderausstellung Skulptur und Installation" at Contemporary Art Ruhr, curated by Silvia Sonnenschmidt & Andreas Volkmann            
Vestingwallen: "Sporen", international in situ group project curated by C.C. het Perron              
Oude Lijmfabriek Lijm & Cultuur: "CAR Art Festival", curated by ID11            
Ostragehege, Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst: "Mission 014", curated by Kay Kaul & Melanie Richter, SPARTNIC             
Abdijhoeve ten Boogaerde: "ten Oorlog", group show curated by Platform voor Aktuele Kunst & Cultuurdienst Koksijde            
Maschinenhalle Zeche Scherlebeck: "eine Befragung des Konzeptes der Erbsunde", solo show        

2013
Havana (Cuba)        

Aardenburg (Netherl.)   
Essen (Germany)        
Wuppertal (Germany)

Liège-Antwerp (Belgium)

Centro Hispano-Americano de Cultura: "Utopiart 27", international group show curated by Nahela Hetchevarria      
Sint-Baafsabdijkerk: "Embodiment", curated by Zeeuws Museum & Freddy Huylenbroeck            
SANAA-Gebäude, Folkwang Universität der Kunste: "Contemporary Art Ruhr"
Neuen Kunstverein: "moving art box project", international group project curated by Renate Löbbecke & Regina Friedrich
Espace 251 Nord / NICC: "le Canal / het Kanaal", bi-cultural project by Mark Swysen & Laurent Jacob       
       

Essen (Germany)
2012
Brussels (Belgium)   

Seoul (South Korea)   

Dresden (Germany)   

Essen (Germany)      

Lille (France)   

Boudewijngebouw (Vlaamse Gemeenschap): "Utopiart 27", international group show curated by ART.27 (B) and Casa de las Americas (Cuba)
Zaha Museum, Center for Contemporary Art: "Network", curated by Silvia Sonnenschmidt and Thomas Volkmann   
Ostragehege, Zentrum fur Zeitgenössische Kunst: "Ostrale 2012: homegrown" invitation for annual contemporary art festival curated by art director Andrea Hilger
Zollverein: Contemporary Art Ruhr "Talente", media art curated by Silvia Sonnenschmidt and Thomas Volkmann   
Lac des Espagnols LaM: "Entre-Lacs 2012" selection of 10 artists for bi-annual in situ outdoor group show on the lakes

2011    
     
Rouen (France)

Essen (Germany)

Gent (Belgium)
Delft (Netherlands)

  DRAC de Haute-Normandie: "H²O", invitation by the DRAC as main project in the Cathedral of Rouen for the contemporary art festival “Courant d’Art” in collaboration with the Diocèse de Rouen
Zollverein: Contemporary Art Ruhr "Sonderausstellung Belgium", innovative media art from Belgium curated by Silvia Sonnenschmidt and Thomas Volkmann
Machariussite: in situ installation, commissioned by vzw Machariusproject for their 5th anniversary
ID11: “Investigates temporary versus permanent”, artist-in-residence invitation in temporary work- and presentation spaces
     
2010    
     
Brussels (Belgium)

Brussels (Belgium)

Gent (Belgium)
Antwerp (Belgium)

Hoorn
(Netherlands)
  FeliXart Museum: "13.7" extra muros solo-project, in collaboration with the municipality of Drogenbos and the Capital Region Brussels, curated by Sergio Servellon (artistic director)
MMRK (Museum of Modern Religious Art): interventions in the collection, in collaboration with art director Mark Delrue
the Border, contemporary art zone at Lineart curated by Joost Declercq (Museum MDD)
NICC: “|et.al.|”, on Danto’s “the end of art”, group exhibition curated by Felix Villanueva (DNA Den Haag NL) and Wesley Meuris (St. Lucas Hogeschool Antwerp)
de Boterhal Kunstencentrum: "Masters in Matter", group exhibition with a.o. Luc Hoenraet, Jan De Beus
     
2009    
     
Maastricht (Netherlands)
Geel (Belgium)

Bruges (Belgium)

Brussels (Belgium)

  AINSI Kunstencentrum: "30 somethings", group exhibition on human rights curated by ART.27
de Werft (Schrijnwerkerij): "Traag danst de tijd zijn oeverloze tango", in situ solo project commissioned by Kris Cuypers
Magdalenachurch: “Man, a question in 4 seasons?” solo project commissioned by YOT vzw, in collaboration with the city of Bruges and the King Boudewijn Foundation
O.L.V. Bijstandskerk: "In the name of the Lord" solo project commissioned for the celebration of 40 years Flemish Community
     
2008    
     
Ostend (Belgium)

Antwerp (Belgium)
Mol (Belgium)

Zwolle (Netherlands)

Maastricht (Netherlands)

Gent (Belgium)

  Fort Napoleon: "Fortress Europe", project on the migration issue commissioned by Fort Napoleon, Erfgoed Vlaanderen in collaboration with the city of Ostend
Campo Galerie: "Berchem Artist of the Year", annual selection by the department of culture
Pieter and Pauwelchurch:  "Dialogue", exhibition in collaboration with Museum Felix De Boeck curated by art director Sergio Servellon
Museum de Fundatie: "the ISALA-collection", curated by art director Ralph Keuning,  with a.o. Ruud van Empel, Raquel Maulwurf, Herman Brood, Ger Dekkers en Bert van Santen
University UM: "Workers without Borders",  group exhibition on the migration issue commissioned by the House of Governance
Maaltebrugge Castle: in situ extention Linéart art box together with Jean Miotte (F), commissioned by art collector Frank De Palmenaer
     
2007    
     
Antwerp (Belgium)

Sint-Truiden (Belgium)


Bilzen (Belgium)


Koksyde (Belgium)

Hasselt (Belgium)

  M HKA: artist talk on “ creativity”, with Ernest Van Buynder (M HKA chair-man), Julie Espeel (Arteconomy) and Ivo Van Vaerenbergh (MuHKA business club)
Minderbroedersmuseum: the solo-project “Causa Vitae” was invited by curator Christian Wittebroodt in "Passie voor het Ongrijpbare", a survey of contemporary spiritual art with a.o. Bram Bogaert, Leo Copers, Hugo Duchateau, Jan Fabre, Hans Vandekerckhove, Berlinde Debruyckere, Dan Van Severen, Jan Vanriet
Landcommanderij Alden Biesen: "Quo Vadis", with Frank Hermann (G) and Jorgen Polman (NL), a 3 border countries group project commissioned by the Landcommanderij, cultural center of the Flemish Community together
Abbey Museum Ter Duinen: extra muros project in the Saint-Nicolas-church commissioned by the Department of Culture
Old Prison: "Papillon", in situ project curated by Luc Theuwis with a.o. Malou Swinnen, Liliane Vertessen, Mo Ramaekers, Cel Overberghe
     
2006    
     
Antwerp (Belgium)

Gent (Belgium)
Bree (Belgium)

  Sint-Carolus-Borromeuskerk: “Causa Vitae”, solo-project on the meaning of life, later invited by a large number of gothic churches and cathedrals
Campo Santo, “Causa Vitae”, try out of the project
C.C.  de Breughel: “the Taste of Life”, commissioned by the municipality of Bree as opening project for the cultural season, with Ben Meewis and Niko Hendrickx
     
2005-1999    
     
Hamme (Belgium)
Merksplas (Belgium)

Zolder (Belgium)
Aardenburg (Netherlands)             
Zolder (Belgium)
  ID+ Art: " Achroma": group exhibition with a.o. Luc Hoenraet, Erik Oldenhof and Jan de Beus
Open Monuments Day: in situ project curated by Luk Vermeerbergen, with a.o. Sidnei Tendler, Els Van den Veyver and Piroshka Mihalka
C.C. Muze: "De Muzen herdacht" with a.o. Fred Bervoets
Cultural Week, in situ group project curated by Jan-Peter Kakebeeke

C.C. Muze:"Jesus X Superart" curated by Tom Michielsen with a.o. Fred Bervoets